Hakson Safety Group

EN 388 Glove Ratings Explained: What 4443DX Means

Hakson Safety Group · Updated · 8 min read

Turn over almost any work or duty glove and you'll find a shield with a hand-and-hammer icon and a short code under it — something like 4443DX. That's the EN 388 rating. It packs six separate lab results into six characters, and once you know the order it takes about ten seconds to read. This guide walks through each position, using the DM3000C's 4443DX as the worked example.

What EN 388 is

EN 388 is the European standard for protective gloves against mechanical risks: wear, cuts, tears and punctures. The current edition is EN 388:2016+A1:2018. Although it's European, it's the rating you'll see on most protective gloves sold in Canada, usually next to the North American ANSI/ISEA 105 cut level.

Each result comes from a defined lab test on the palm material, so two gloves with the same code performed the same way under the same conditions. That's what makes the code useful for comparing gloves from different makers. It's not a guarantee against every blade or point in the field.

EN 388 mechanical risks pictogram, performance code 4443DX4443DX
The EN 388 pictogramA shield with a hammer striking a hand means "protection against mechanical risks". The six characters underneath are the test results, always in the same order: abrasion, coup cut, tear, puncture, ISO 13997 cut and impact. This one reads 4443DX.

Reading the six characters

The order never changes. Left to right:

#PropertyTestScale
1Abrasion resistanceSandpaper rubbed on the material until it holes0 – 4
2Blade cut (coup)Circular blade run back and forth under a fixed load0 – 5
3Tear resistanceForce needed to tear the material0 – 4
4Puncture resistanceForce needed to push a steel stylus through0 – 4
5Cut resistance, ISO 13997 (TDM)Straight blade drawn across under increasing loadA – F
6Impact protection (EN 13594)Impact on the knuckle areaP, or absent / X

X in any position means the glove wasn't tested for that property, or the test doesn't apply. A 0 means it was tested and fell below level 1. Those are different statements: an X tells you nothing either way.

The thresholds behind each level

Minimum result needed for each level. N = newtons of force.
LevelAbrasion (cycles)Coup cut (index)Tear (N)Puncture (N)
11001.21020
25002.52560
32,0005.050100
48,00010.075150
5—20.0——
ISO 13997 (TDM) cut levels, position 5 of the code.
ISO 13997 letterMinimum cutting force
A2 N
B5 N
C10 N
D15 N
E22 N
F30 N

Worked example: DM3000C, 4443DX

EN 388 mechanical risks pictogram, performance code 4443DX4443DX
4Abrasion
4Coup cut
4Tear
3Puncture
DISO cut
XImpact
DM3000C, tested to BS EN 388:2016+A1:2018.
PositionResultWhat it means
Abrasion4The palm material lasted at least 8,000 abrasion cycles: the top level.
Coup cut4A coup cut index of at least 10.0, one step below the maximum.
Tear4At least 75 N to tear: the top level.
Puncture3At least 100 N to push the stylus through (level 4 starts at 150 N).
ISO cutDAt least 15 N of cutting force on the TDM test (E starts at 22 N).
ImpactXNot tested. The DM3000C is a slash glove with no knuckle armour.

The split is easy to see in how the glove is built. Abrasion and tear come mostly from the shell, full grain napa cowhide at 0.6–0.8 mm. Cut resistance comes from the liner, a seamless knit of 100% Honeywell Spectra® at 650 denier, sewn and tacked at all five fingertips so it can't pull out or bunch when the glove comes off. (What Spectra and "650 denier" actually mean is covered in our cut-resistant materials guide.)

D.M.3000C glove
Featured glove

D.M.3000C

EN 388:2016+A1:2018 · 4443DX

EN 388 mechanical risks pictogram, performance code 4443DX4443DX

Cut-resistant leather slash glove: full grain napa cowhide over a 650 denier Spectra® liner, form fitted for dexterity, with three rows of silking on the back of the hand.

Why there are two cut scores

The coup test (position 2) is the older method. A circular blade runs back and forth over the sample under a fixed load, and the result is an index compared with a reference fabric. It works well on leather and ordinary yarns, but very hard fibres can dull the blade partway through, and a dull blade makes the glove look better than it is.

The 2016 revision added the ISO 13997 (TDM) test in position 5. It draws a straight blade across the sample under increasing force and records the force needed to cut through. If the coup blade dulls during testing, the ISO 13997 letter becomes the reference cut result and the coup figure is only indicative. On these gloves you'll often see an X in position 2.

When comparing two gloves on cut, compare the letters (position 5) whenever both have one. The letter test is the same for every material.

EN 388 vs ANSI/ISEA 105

North American gloves usually also carry an ANSI/ISEA 105-2016 cut level, A1 to A9. It also uses a TDM machine (under ASTM F2992), but reports the result in grams rather than newtons, with nine levels instead of six.

ANSI/ISEA 105-2016 cut levels: minimum force to cutGrams of blade load needed to cut through the sample (ASTM F2992, 20 mm of blade travel). Longer bar = more cut resistant.
  • Lower cut hazard
    A1
  • A2
  • A3
  • Moderate cut hazard
    A4
  • A5
  • A6
  • High cut hazard
    A7
  • A8
  • A9

A5 · ARC-KEVLAR 8329

View as table
ANSI/ISEA 105-2016 cut levels and minimum grams to cut
LevelGrams to cutHazard band
A1200 – 499 gLower
A2500 – 999 gLower
A31,000 – 1,499 gLower
A41,500 – 2,199 gModerate
A52,200 – 2,999 gModerate
A63,000 – 3,999 gModerate
A74,000 – 4,999 gHigh
A85,000 – 5,999 gHigh
A96,000+ gHigh

Hazard bands are a common industry grouping, not part of the standard. Your risk assessment sets the level you need.

ANSI levelGrams to cut
A1200 – 499 g
A2500 – 999 g
A31,000 – 1,499 g
A41,500 – 2,199 g
A52,200 – 2,999 g
A63,000 – 3,999 g
A74,000 – 4,999 g
A85,000 – 5,999 g
A96,000 g and up
EN ISO 13997Newtons to cut
A2 N
B5 N
C10 N
D15 N
E22 N
F30 N

The scales overlap, but they don't convert one-to-one, and a glove needs a separate test for each. The ARC-KEVLAR 8329 is a real example: it's rated ANSI A5 and EN ISO 13997 D, from separate tests. If a tender asks for one standard, ask for that standard's test report, not a conversion.

Puncture is not needle resistance

EN 388's puncture test uses a relatively blunt steel stylus. It tells you how well a glove resists things like wire ends, splinters and broken edges. It says nothing about hypodermic needles, which are far finer and slide between fibres.

Using the code to choose a glove

  • Start from the hazard, not the highest number. More cut protection usually means a thicker or stiffer glove, and a glove that's too stiff to search or handcuff in gets taken off.
  • Read cut from the letter (position 5) when there is one, especially if position 2 is X.
  • Check the impact letter if knuckle protection matters. No P means no tested impact protection.
  • Treat X as unknown, not as a pass.
  • Ask for the test report for any rating that a purchase decision depends on.

For typical ratings by job (searches, corrections, rescue, arc flash), see our glove selection chart. Not sure which rating your team needs? Ask us. We'll send spec sheets and test reports for the gloves you're comparing.

FAQ

What does 4443DX mean on a glove?+
Abrasion level 4, coup cut level 4, tear level 4, puncture level 3, ISO 13997 cut level D, and impact not tested (X), under EN 388:2016+A1:2018.
Is a higher EN 388 number always better?+
Higher means more resistance in that one lab test. It often costs dexterity and comfort, so the right glove is the one rated for your actual hazard that people will keep wearing.
What does X mean in an EN 388 rating?+
The property wasn't tested, or the test doesn't apply. In the coup cut position it often appears when the blade dulled during testing; read the ISO 13997 letter instead.
Does EN 388 cover needles?+
No. The puncture test uses a blunt stylus. Hypodermic needle resistance is tested under ASTM F2878.
Can I convert an EN 388 cut letter to an ANSI level?+
Not reliably. The two use similar machines but different units, levels and reports. Ask for a test to the standard you need.

More guides